Area Special Needs Students And Educators Honored At Banquet

  • 5/7/2019 5:53:06 PM
  • Tyler Warner
  • Local News

MANSFIELD, OH - The Mid-Ohio Education Service Center played host to the State Support Team Region 7 Outstanding Achievement Awards Banquet for Students and Educators tuesday night.

The event is held to recognize outstanding students and educators in special education in school districts all over Ohio. This gathering is a representation of excellence in school this past year in local districts. The top 20 students and educators were represented at the event.

These individuals are nominated by a nominator and then have to use data to back up their nomination and show that they are the best of the best, earning them a spot at the banquet and the chance to be put forth to the state banquet representing our region with a chance to win prestigious awards.

Many local school districts were represented at the event, with Lexington Local Schools bringing in a large number of attendees. The full list of those in attendance can be viewed in full below in alphabetical order. 

Buckeye Central Local Schools

Student: Cooper Ebert

Educator: Lisa Biglin 

Bucyrus City Schools

Students: Jerald Horsley, Ariana Lawrence and Gavin Lutz

Educator Team: Holly Cleland, Jodi Gaudaur, Bethany Rall, and Erin Jones

Crestline Exempted Village

Student: Dakota Prosser

Educator Team: Tami Wheeler, Rebecca Knipp

Crestview Local Schools

Students: Grace Botello, Isaiah Gomez and Nicole Cyrus

Educator Teams: Brenda Metz and Erica Fauver, Janet Nelso and David Gibbs

Galion City Schools

Students: Keegan Sherer, Adalynne Miller, Sabrina Roach and Landen Snyder

Educator Teams: Tina Crim, Ashlee Cuttitta, Julie Kruger, Virginia Utz and Jenny Jackson, Amy Keller, Tucker Nuetzel, and Mercedes Balldinger, Stephanie Dorsey

Hillsdale Local Schools

Students: John Carpenter, Jesse Zimmerman, Elizabeth Emmons and Matthew Pack

Knox County Career Center

Student: Billy Jackson

Lexington Local Schools

Students: James (JJ) Miller, Preston Sheridan, Kaleia Bishop, Madilyn Lohr, Colton Pelphrey, Jamison Young, Trey Hager, Emma Holtz, Pamela Manning, Wyatt Ratcliff and Destiny Pettry

Educator Teams: Chris Kmetz, Christy Anthony, Christy Thomas, Lindsay Them, Jaime Chambers, Chris Berger, Susan McBride, Becky Sarbach, Emily Patterson and Joy Bowman, Karie Whitaker, Shelly Sturts, Tiffany Basilone and Rick Stephens

Loudonville-Perrysville EVS

Student: Malik Blair

Madison Local Schools

Students: Lillie Southerland and Eric Wirick

Educator: Jolene Edwards

Mansfield City Schools

Student: Sierra Wade

Educator: Sara Smith

Mt. Vernon Local Schools

Student: Hope Beshears

Northmor Local Schools

Students: Kyle Morris and Kaylee Morris

Ontario Local Schools

Students: Bri Duncan, Miles Ginn and Ellie Cotter

Pioneer Career and Tech Center

Students: Blake Stiving and Kendra Cole

Educators: Adam Galley, Alan Sears, and Rick Harvey

Shelby City Schools

Students: Christian Santiz, Dacota Smith, Brock Howell and Isabella Waite

Educators: Morgan Studd, Callie Callender

Wynford Local Schools

Students: Dakota Wise, Gavin Coons, Braden Hill, Dominick Moore, Noah Patrick and Joey Tuck

More Local News

Our top stories from around the area
  • OSU Mansfield Micro-Farm Begins First Harvest

    • 5/20/2019 7:33:25 PM
    • Jesse Smith
    • Local News

    Producers at The Ohio State Mansfield Microfarm Project began harvesting for the first time on Monday afternoon, pulling salad mixes and radishes from their gardens that they've grown over the past five weeks.

Local News

More stories from around the area
WMFD.com - Mansfield and North Central Ohio News Sports and Weather